There is surety to state that you all must have been across Jojoba Oil is one of your YouTube tutorials, beauty magazines, or any blogs. Curious to know more natural oil and how it can be beneficial for your skin? Well, you have landed on the right platform. Let’s peek a bit about it. Here:
Long time Jojoba oil was used by Native Americans for its many benefits, basically, it is a highly nourishing oil that is produced from the seed of the jojoba plant. Not to miss, Jesuit missionaries in Arizona, Baja, were the foremost to discover the benefits of this plant. They end up using pestles to grind the jojoba seeds & obtain a salve or a buttery substance that was applied to the hair and skin to reveal amazing results!
Did you know Jojoba oil is known to possess not only medicinal properties but cosmetic as well? Native Americans extracted jojoba oil from jojoba seeds to treat open sores and wounds. Not only this, for smooth childbirth pregnant women ate jojoba seeds. For now, this oil is mostly used for cosmetic and beauty purposes, thus, becoming a popular natural ingredient.
Where Does ‘Jojoba Oil’ Come From?
The term ‘Jojoba’ which is pronounced as ho-ho-ba, is used for both the plant & its extracts. The jojoba plant is a shrub native to Southern Arizona, California, and Mexico. Also, the female jojoba flowers once pollinated, hardens & forms a capsule that produces seeds. Later on, the capsule then sun-dries & splits open to real matured seeds that contain the precious jojoba oil.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin & Face
Let’s look at some pointers:
Retaining Moisture: Jojoba oil is a humectant which means it helps to retain skin moisture by sealing the skin with a protective barrier. This will not only keep the skin hydrated, moisturized, supple, but also prevents acne and bacterial infection by preventing the build-up of bacteria in the pores.
Natural Cleanser: We are pretty much sure about what can be the reason. The overall idea is to use oils instead of face wash or soaps with harsh chemicals for cleansing the face & remove the grime and dirt from the skin. Also, you can use jojoba oil to gently cleanse the skin, without pulling or tugging the skin. All you need to do is rinse your face with lukewarm water & a soft cloth. Then, apply a few drops of jojoba oil on your face. Tada! The reason for clear skin is sorted! Also, how about trying your hands on the very own cleansing milk that is enriched with the cleansing properties of jojoba oil, emulsifying wax, rose oil, chamomile extracts, dead sea minerals and water-based do-gooders. Dead sea mineral-infused cleansing milk that removes makeup, restores essential minerals and leaves skin feeling fresh and hydrated.
The Richness in Antioxidant Properties: The very own Vitamin E acts as an antioxidant when it is applied onto the skin. Similarly, jojoba oil contains vitamin E that protects your skin from stress and everything that gets exposed due to pollutants.
The Richness in Antibacterial Properties: Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and anti fungal properties that kill bacteria, thus causing salmonella, candida, and an E.coli infection. By forming a protective layer, it prevents the bacteria from building up on the skin, thereby protecting any bacterial infections and acne.
Anti-aging Properties: Aging is something that we all need to go through, but, there is much more scarier than aging which is signs of aging. The antioxidants and vitamin E present in Jojoba oil can slow down the signs of aging like the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the skin by improving its elasticity. Taking care of this, try out Aroma’s Vitamin C Anti Wrinkle Active Serum that is proven to reduce the appearance of wrinkles & and improved skin firming, brightening, and tone for a smoother, fresher, more revitalized youthful complexion.
Takeaway: What are you waiting for? High-time to make jojoba oil as a part of your beauty regime. Also, you can explore more products here that are enriched with one of the wonderful ingredients which is Jojoba Oil.