• DHL EXPRESS SHIPPING - WORLDWIDE DELIVERY WITHIN 2-4 DAYS

Therapeutic benefits of Sea Buckthorn for skin

por Aroma Dead Sea en July 03, 2020

Whenever an idea comes in mind of buying a new skincare, you first check the ingredients in it. As you are always looking for the next skin breakthrough, but when you get to know the wonders of Sea Buckthorn or Oblipicha. The small tiny berries are mighty packs of a stout punch in terms of nutrient content and loved by all skin types.

What it is exactly?

It is a small berry grown on a shrub that is found in the coastal and mountainous regions of Asia and Europe. From centuries, the medicinal properties of sea buckthorn is popular.

There are two types of sea buckthorn oil that can be extricated from the shrub, namely fruit oil and seed oil. The fruit oil is procured from the fleshy pulp of the berries, while the seed oil is extracted from the small dark seeds of the small nutrient rich orange-yellow berries that grow on the shrub.

Sea buckthorn fruit oil is a dark red or orange-red color, with more of a glutinous texture, whereas the seed oil is paler yellow or orange in color and more fluid. Both offer an array of fantastic skin benefits.

The nutrient profile

Sea buckthorn is blessed with an incredible 190 nutrients and phytonutrients. The vitamin C content in it is 12 times more than that of an orange- did you know that? It is a beauty vitamin that has the ability to reduce inflammation in the skin, boost collagen for plumpness, firmer and brighter skin.

The indulgence of fatty acids is also fantastic for healthy, glowing and clear skin. It is jam-packed with omega 3, 6 and 9. It is also one and only plant source on our planet that has cagey omega 7. It promotes a gorgeous, radiant glow and anti-inflammatory effects.

Sea buckthorn also contains vitamins B1, B2, K, C, A, and E, folic acid, an array of powerful antioxidants and minerals. Together these powerful nutrients and fatty acids work together to transform the skin.

It is supercharged with anti-oxidants and anti-inflammatory properties that aids in healing and restoration. It is known to combat dry skin, fade age spots and help prevent and treat wrinkles. Being a true skin healer, it is sometimes known as the beauty berry.

Benefits

  • Sea buckthorn is its ability to drastically reduce inflammation caused by acne.
  • Well on your way to that clear skin of your dreams.
  • Excellent for reducing acne breakouts.
  • It signals the oil glands to stop creating excess amounts of sebum.
  • Prevents future flare ups.
  • Helps to fade scars and promote an overall more even and smoother skin texture.
  • Renowned for its anti-aging benefits as it is for its skin healing benefits.
  • Repairs oxidative damage and has wonderful anti-aging properties.
  • Hydrates the skin and promotes the formation of collagen, a structural protein essential for youthful skin.
  • Plump the skin and prevent sagging to smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles.

Adding sea buckthorn berry into your routine will go a long way in helping your skin from the inside out with its powerful healing properties – and that’s something every skin type can benefit from. 

DEJA UN COMENTARIO
VOLVER ARRIBA